By Deb Murphy
[…] The County will support such legislation even though the status of such withdrawn lands is under review by the Federal Bureau of Land Management as part of the new Bishop Resources Area Management Plan.
Eminent domain can’t be used to take land from one government agency to another.
@russoloco – I cited authority for my proposition; please cite yours.
In doing so, please consider this language in CCP section 1240.650(b) and explain why the legislature would feel the need to enact that section if your proposition was correct:
“(b) Where property has been appropriated to public use by a public entity, the use thereof by the public entity is a more necessary use than any use to which such property may be put by any person other than a public entity.”
See also CCP section 1240.690(a) “Acquisition for State Highway Purposes.”
And are you saying Caltrans can’t acquire a county road via eminent domain?
Thanks.
Reasonable approaches to Inyo County and the City of Los Angeles relations do not yield reasonable results for the Eastern Sierra.