Contention, Confrontation and Derision : The Inyo County Renewable Energy General Plan Amendment (REGPA)
[…] It is not impossible to stop a solar project, but the reasons have to be very compelling and really the only way to stop one is for it to fail out of the EIR process for some reason. If the site is disturbed land already, it is very unlikely there will be found a good reason not to build. If it is Federal land, the county has essentially no leverage at all.
The following is taken verbatim from the 1979 California Solar Solar Rights Act.
“Section 65850.5 (c) of the act also prohibits local governments from denying a use
permit for a solar energy system “. . . unless it makes written findings based upon substantial evidence in the record that the proposed installation would have a specific, adverse impact upon the public health or safety, and there is no feasible method to satisfactorily mitigate or avoid the specific, adverse impact. The findings shall include the basis for the rejection of potential feasible alternatives of preventing the adverse impact.”
The county has almost no means to obstruct solar power development, and this was a very deliberate and I think wise, decision by the state legislature.
Ah yes, thumbs down for quoting the relevant law. The Owens Valley illiterati at their finest.